please use the rugby ball links above to move around the 1st XV pages

 

1ST XV FIXTURES & RESULTS - 2009/10

 

All home games Saturday 3.00 k.o. unless otherwise stated. Bar/Lunch from noon.

Admission prices: here  Results from season 2008/09 here

Date

H/A

 k.o.

   

Opponents

Competition

P'view & Website

Score

Pts*

 

 

   

 August 2009

 

 

15th

A

2.30

   

Newport

Pre-Season

       W

25

23

n/a

 26th

H

6.45

   

Bournville

Pre-Season

 Pv   w

20

0

n/a

 29th

H

  3.00

   

London Scottish

Pre-Season

 Pv   w

45

43

n/a

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

September 2009

 

 

 

 

 

5th

H

  3.00

   

Exeter        

Championship

 Pv   w 

25

50

-

13th

A

 Su 3.00

   

Cornish Pirates

Championship

Pv   w

57

24

1

19th

H

  3.00

   

Nottingham       

Championship

Pv   w

20

31

-

26th

H

  3.00

   

Doncaster Knights

Championship

Pv  w

33

25

5

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

October 2009

 

 

 

 

 

2nd

A   F 7.45    

Coventry

Championship

Pv  w

25

28

5

10th

H

  3.00

    Plymouth Albion

Championship

Pv   w

26

15

4

16th

A   F 7.45    

Bristol

Championship

Pv  w

19

9

-

24th

H

  3.00

   

London Welsh

Championship

Pv   w

17

21

1

31st

A

  2.00

    Bees

Championship

P w

16

23

4

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

November 2009

 

 

 

 

 

7th

H

  3.00

   

Rotherham

Championship

Pv  w

31

27

4

13th

A

 F 7.45

   

Bedford Blues -

Championship

Pv   w

23

7

-

20th

H

 F 7.30

   

London Welsh

Pv   w

27

38

1

27th

H

 F 7.30

   

Ulster

Pv   w

21

32

-

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

December 2009

 

 

 

 

 

5th

H   3.00    

Cornish Pirates

Championship

Pv   w

19

20

1

13th

A

 Su 3.00

   

Nottingham       

Championship

Pv   w

30

15

-

19th

A

 2.00

   

Doncaster Knights 

Championship

Pv  w

14

3

-

26th

H   3.00    

Coventry

       - Boxing Day

Championship

Pv  w

26

20

4

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date

H/A

 

   

Opponents

Competition

P'view & Wsite

Score

Pts*

 

 

 

   

January 2010

 

 

 

 

 

2nd

A

  3.00

    Plymouth Albion

Championship

Pv   w

10

20

4

9th

H

 3.00

   

Bristol

Championship

Pv   w

pp see 13 Mar

-

17th

A

 2.00

   

London Welsh

Championship

Pv   w

22

6

-

23rd

H

  3.00

    Bees

Championship

Pv   w

25

24

4

30th

A

 2.00

   

Rotherham

Championship

Pv   w

7

19

4

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

February 2010

 

 

 

 

 

6th

H

 3.00

   

Bedford Blues -

Championship

Pv  w

19

26

1

12th

A F 7.30    

Aberavon

Pv   w

pp see 23 Feb

-

20th

A

3.00

   

Exeter

Championship

 Pv  w 

36

19

-

23rd

A Tu 7.30    

Aberavon - was 12 Feb

Pv  w

10

0

-

27th

A

2.30

   

Llanelli

 Pv   w

35

21

-

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

 March 2010

 

 

 

 

 

5th

H

 F 7.45

   

Bedford Blues -

Pv   w

0

23

-

13th

H

3.00

   

Bristol

Championship

Pv   w

30

25

4

20th A 3.00 Championship Playoffs - @ Bees

Pv  w

24

17

1

27th H 3.00 Championship Playoffs -  Rotherham @ Billesley Pv  w

29

30

2

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

   

-

 

 

 

   

 April 2010

 

 

 

 

 

3rd A 3.00 Championship Playoffs @ Coventry Pv  w

6

3

1

17th A 3.00 Championship Playoffs @ Rotherham (Clifton Lane) Pv  w

29

33

5

24th H 3.00 Championship Playoffs -  Coventry @ Billesley Pv  w

37

5

5

                     

 

 

 

   

May 2010

 

 

     
1st H 3.00 Championship Playoffs - Bees @ Billesley Pv  w

34

38

1

               

15th

H   Greater Birmingham 7s at Billesley        

Date

H/A

 k.o.

   

Opponents

Competition

P'view & Wsite

Score

Pts*

 

Points are awarded as follows in both Chamionship and Cup:
4 points for a win
2 points for a draw
1 bonus point for losing by 7 points or less
1 bonus point for scoring 4 tries or more in a match

 

F = Friday Game Su = Sunday. All others are Saturdays Home games in bold type

 

 How the Championship works - Click here

 

 

British & Irish Cup - New for 2009/10 - 24-team competition
Twelve teams from the English Championship, six from the Welsh Principality Premiership, Irish provinces Munster, Leinster and Ulster and three Scottish sides compete for the inaugural trophy.

Teams divided into four pools of six, playing over five weekends during the Autumn international and RBS 6 Nations windows.

24 teams
* 12 English Championship clubs (Bedford, Birmingham & Solihull, Bristol Rugby, Cornish Pirates, Coventry, Doncaster, Exeter Chiefs, London Welsh, Moseley, Nottingham, Plymouth Albion, Rotherham Titans)
* top 6 Welsh Principality Premiership clubs (Aberavon, Cardiff, Llanelli, Neath, Newport, Pontypridd)
* 3 Irish provinces - Munster, Leinster and Ulster
* 3 Scottish teams - top two finishers in Scottish Hydro Electric Premiership Division 1 (champions Ayr and the runners-up, either Boroughmuir or Heriot's) and a team drawn from Edinburgh and Glasgow and members of Scottish Rugby's National Academy

Pool Stages
* 4 pools of 6 playing once (5 matches)
* pools based on travel/geography with the aim of maximising local interest and minimising cost to teams and supporters
* 4 points for a win, 2 for a draw, 1 bonus point for either a) scoring 4 or more tries or b) losing by 7 points or less
* pool winners progress to knockout stage

Semi finals and final
* 4 pool winners progress to semi finals and final

POOL A: Exeter Chiefs, Leinster, Cornish Pirates, Newport, Plymouth Albion, The Thistles
POOL B: Coventry, Bristol Rugby, Heriot's, Munster, Neath, Nottingham
POOL C: Aberavon, Bedford Blues, Llanelli, London Welsh, Moseley, Ulster
POOL D: Ayr, Birmingham & Solihull, Cardiff, Doncaster Knights, Pontypridd, Rotherham Titans
 

British and Irish Cup Pool Fixtures

November 21
Pool A: Plymouth Albion v Leinster, Cornish Pirates v SRU National Academy, Newport v Exeter Chiefs.
Pool B: Heriots FP v Nottingham, Neath v Bristol Rugby, Coventry v Munster.
Pool C: Llanelli v Aberavon, Ulster v Bedford Blues, Moseley v London Welsh.
Pool D: Rotherham Titans v Birmingham & Solihull, Doncaster Knights v Ayr, Pontypridd v Cardiff.

November 28
Pool A: Newport v Plymouth Albion, Leinster v Cornish Pirates, Exeter Chiefs v SRU National Academy
Pool B: Coventry v Heriots FP, Nottingham v Neath, Munster v Bristol Rugby
Pool C: Bedford Blues v Llanelli, Moseley v Ulster, Aberavon v London Welsh
Pool D: Ayr v Rotherham Titans, Pontypridd v Doncaster Knights, Birmingham & Solihull v Cardiff

February 13
Pool A: Plymouth Albion v Cornish Pirates, Exeter Chiefs v Leinster, Newport v SRU National Academy
Pool B: Heriots FP v Neath, Munster v Nottingham, Bristol Rugby v Coventry
Pool C: Llanelli v Ulster, Aberavon v Moseley, London Welsh v Bedford Blues
Pool D: Rotherham Titans v Pontypridd, Doncaster Knights v Cardiff, Ayr v Birmingham & Solihull

February 27
Pool A: SRU National Academy v Plymouth Albion, Leinster v Newport, Cornish Pirates v Exeter Chiefs
Pool B: Bristol Rugby v Heriots FP, Nottingham v Coventry, Neath v Munster
Pool C: Llanelli v Moseley, Ulster v London Welsh, Bedford Blues v Aberavon
Pool D: Cardiff v Rotherham Titans, Ayr v Pontypridd, Doncaster Knights v Birmingham & Solihull

March 6 / 10 / 11
Pool A: Plymouth Albion v Exeter Chiefs, Cornish Pirates v Newport, SRU National Academy v Leinster
Pool B: Munster v Heriots FP, Neath v Coventry, Nottingham v Bristol Rugby
Pool C: London Welsh v Llanelli, Moseley v Bedford Blues, Ulster v Aberavon
Pool D: Rotherham Titans v Doncaster Knights, Birmingham & Solihull v Pontypridd, Cardiff v Ayr
 

 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Homepage

 

 

 

 

     

 

Hit Counter

moseleyrugby.co.uk